2012 Award Winners

In Hand Events

  • Halter Mares

1st- Wandy Fahnestock                             Miss Rio Vista 

2nd- Verginia Pelegrin                               Shez All Asset

 

  • Halter Geldings

1st- Lexi Wolkart                                         Spot My Assets

 

  • Showmanship 13 & Under

1st- Sarah Waguespack                                      Odie

 

  • Showmanship 19 & Over

1st- Denise Hoffman                                    The Sheik

2nd- Lexi Wolkart                                         Spot My Assets

 

*No participants qualified with a miminum of 5 shows in Halter Stallions, Halter Ponies nor Showmanship 14-18*

 

English Classes (All Ages)

  • English Walk- Trot

1st- Lexi Wolkart                                           Spot My Assets

2nd- Sarah Waguespack                              Odie

 

  • Hunter Under Saddle

1st- Lexi Wolkart                                           Spot My Assets

2nd- Sarah Waguespack                              Odie

 

  • Hunt Seat Equitation

1st- Lexi Wolkart                                           Spot My Assets

2nd- Sarah Waguespack                              Odie

 

*No Participants qualified with a minimum of 5 shows in Green Hunter Hack nor Hunter Hack*

 

Western Judged Events

  • Walk-Trot 13 & Under

1st -  Sarah Waguespack                              Odie

2nd- Bailey Melancon                                   Rocks Mardi Gras

 

  • Walk-Trot 19 & Over

1st - Carol Richardson                                  Chester

2nd- Denise Hoffman                                    The Sheik

3rd - Jamie Stephens                                     Jackson Don't Give a Chip

* Ties - Winner is the team with the most first places. If that number is tied, then the winner is the team with the most second places.

 

  • Western Pleasure 13& Under

1st - Sarah Waguespack                                Odie

2nd- Bailey Melancon                                    Rocks Mardi Gras

 

  • Western Pleasure 19 & Over

1st - Denise Hoffman                                      The Sheik

2nd- Linda Pace                                                Coupe's Radical Fire

3rd- Jamie Stephens                                       Jackson Don't Give a Chip

 

  • Western Pleasure Select

1st - Carol Richardson                                    Chester

2nd- Linda Pace                                                 Coupe's Radical Fire

3rd- Jamie Stephens                                        Jackson Don't Give a Chip

 

  • Horsemanship 13 & Under

1st - Sarah Waguespack                                    Odie

2nd- Bailey Melancon                                         Rocks Mardi Gras

 

  • Horsemanship 19 & Over

1st - Denise Hoffman                                           The Sheik

2nd- Lexi Wolkart                                                 Spot My Assets

3rd - Jamie Stephens                                            Jackson Don't Give a Chip

 

  • Trail (All Age)

1st- Denise Hoffman                                              The Sheik

 

  • Western Riding (All Age)

1st - Lexi Wolkart                                                    Spot My Assets

2nd- Bailey Melancon                                             Rocks Mardi Gras

 

  • Reining (All Age)

1st- Bailey Melancon                                               Rocks Mardi Gras

 

*There were no participants that qualified with 5 or more shows in any of the Pony 12 & Under & 14-18 Classes*

 

Speed Events

 

  • Barrels 13 & Under

1st- Rosetta Costanza                                                       Shadow

 

  • Barrels 19 & Over

1st- Kelsey Bitter                                                               Wild Thing

 

  • Straight Away Barrels 13 & Under

1st- Rosetta Costanza                                                       Shadow

 

  • Arena Race 13 & Under

1st- Rosetta Costanza                                                       Shadow

 Ba

  • Arena Race 14 & Over

1st- Kelsey Bitter                                                               Wild Thing

 

 

(There were no participants that qualified in any of the Pony 12 & Under, Stake Race, Quads, or Pole Bending events. Also, no participants qualified in the 14-18 Barrels and 14 & over Straight- Away Barrels.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

High Point Judged Events

Participants had to compete in a minimume of 5 shows to qualify. All points in all judged events for each team who qualified are totaled into one score (1 Horse/1 Rider)

  • 13 & Under

* Champion- Sarah Waguespack                                    Odie                                                               87 Points

**Reserve Champion- Bailey Melancon                        Rocks Mardi Gras                                     45 Points

 

  • 14 - 18

No competitors in this division qualified with a minimum of 5 shows.

 

  • 19 & Over

*Champion- Lexi Wolkart                                                Spot My Assets                                           124 Points 

** Reserve Champion- Denise Hoffman                       The Sheik                                                        93 Points

Linda Pace                                                                            Coupe's Radical Fire                                    62 Points

Jamie Stephens                                                                   Jackson Don't Give a Chip                         43 Points

Carol Richardson                                                                Chester                                                            28 Points

Verginia Pelegrin                                                                Shez All Asset                                                22 Points

Wandy Fahnestock                                                             Miss Rio Vista                                               22 Points

 

High Point Speed Events

Participants had to compete in a minimum of 5 shows to qualify. All points in all speed events for each team who qualified are totaled into one score (1 Horse/ 1 Rider)

  • 13 & Under

* Champion- Rosetta Costanza                                  Shadow                                                           59 Points

 

  • 14-18

No competitors in the 14-18 division participated in 5 shows.

 

  • 19 & Over

*Champion- Kelsey Bitter                                              Wild Thing                                                      43 Points

 

All Around High Point

This award required teams (1 Horse/ 1 Rider) to compete in each of the following categories in at least 5 shows and to place third or better in each category at least once during the season: 1 In Hand, 1 English, & 1 Western Event

 

  • 13 & Under

*Champion- Sarah Waguespack                                    Odie                                                                    87 Points

 

  • 14-18

No participants met the requirements

 

  • 19 & Over

*Champion- Lexi Wolkart                                               Spot My Assets                                             124 Points

 

 

 

Congratulations to all of the 2012 SHO Winners!